Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a farmer who had a great desire for drink. He lived near a public-house and he liked to go there every Sunday for a drink or two.
    One day he went to the fair and sold some cattle there. He knew he should give all the money to his wife. On his way home he took two half-crowns out of his pocket and folded a piece of paper around them and he put them into a hole in the ditch near his own house. His son saw him putting the money into the hole. When the father was gone the son came back to the place where the money was hidden. He put the two half-crowns into his pocket and put two pennies into the paper and put the paper into the same hole again.
    When Sunday came a neighbour asked the farmer to go with him to the public-house for a drink. The farmer agreed to go with him but he first went to the ditch for the money. He put the paper into his pocket and off they went to the public-house.
    Liam Ó Gadhra
    Gort na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí