Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are:- cows, horses, sheep, pigs and calves. The names of our cows are:- The Black, Condon, Red, Speckled, Big Grey, Strawberry, Mulberry, Polly.
    When driving cows in or out of the field we say, hawa, hawa, and when we are calling calves we say, Suck, Suck.
    The cow house is about ten feet wide and about four feet allowed for every cow. Some cows are tied with chains, and more cows are tied with bails.
    When cows are tied with chains. There is a post driven in the ground and it is tied to a rafter. There is a traveller in the post, and a ring in the traveller. The chain is tied to the ring. The chain is in two parts, and one part brought up at each side of the cows neck and tied above with a hook.
    Liam Ó Rian
    An Phrapóg, Co. Chorcaí