Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have the season of Lent at present. There are forty days in Lent, and it ends at easter. It is a custom in Ireland that some of the people abstain from certain things during Lent. Some men stop smoking, and others do not eat sweets.
    Long ago eggs were not allowed during Lent, so that on Easter Sunday a pot of eggs were boiled and every member of the house would eat as many eggs as he could. But now eggs are allowed during Lent. Every person goes to the church during Lent and makes the stations of the cross. Easter water is blessed on Easter saturday by the priest and all the people get a bottle of easter water, and sprinkle it over all the cattl (sic) and on all the houses for it is said it would bring luck for the year.
    Liam Ó Riain
    An Phrapóg, Co. Chorcaí