Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Though England by her harsh laws tried to quench the flame of religion and learning in Ireland, the hedge-school master and his group of little boys kept fuel to the dying flame and endeavoured to rouse it and more into a hearty fire.
    About three miles to the north of Doneraile, in sight of Kilcolman castle, it is said there was once a hedge school held. It was attended by all the neighbouring children and Irish was the language spoken. The teacher was known as "Tadg" and where he taught was known as "The Commonage". To this school each pupil brought a sod of turf every morning for a fire. Those who could afford it brought a little bag of potatoes. These were roasted on the "griosac" or red ashes of the turf, and eaten by the master and his
        1. foirgnimh
    Sheila Hannan