Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

She saw a man with his hand on his head which was very battered.
    Ever since, he haunted the house, and no one can live in it and the beautiful house is gone to ruin.
  2. There is only one liss in the vicinity of Doneraile though they are very numerous in other parts of Ireland. This liss is locally known by the name of "The Fairy Fort". It lies in a field by the roadside about half a mile outside the town. This field is owned by Miss Roche who lives in a newly built house in the adjoining field.
    The liss is circular in shape and is arranged thus: - On the outside is a shallow dyke inside which a bank about six feet high encloses a circle of level ground. On the bank brambles and weeds grow in abundance. There is a gap in the bank by which the centre of the fort can be reached. This gap is not however visible from the road.
    There is a story told about this fort but it is supposed to have happened many years ago. A musician was once passing by at about midnight on a certain Mid-summer's Eve. He had his violin in a case in his hand and was whistling a lively tune as he walked along.
    Nancy Finn
    Thomas Roche