Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

centre and it is thickly covered with bushes and furze. There is no entrance hole to this liss.
    It is said that once a man cut a bush out of this fort to put in a fence. He was warned by his neighbours not to cut it but he insisted on doing so. That night whilst sitting at the fire, he heard a soft tap on the door. He opened it, but to his surprise he saw no one, so he returned to the fire again. But no sooner was he seated, than he heard the same soft tap again. He went out but again he saw no one, so he decided to stay outside for a while. Then he heard a low sad wail which seemed to come from hundreds of tiny voices. He looked about but there was no one to be seen. Then he understood. It was the fairies come for the bush.
    Next morning he went and replaced the bush in the fort. Never since has he been troubled by the fairies nor indeed has he troubled them. He learnt a lesson and one which will never need to be taught again.
    Sheila Hannan
    Baile Eilís, Co. Chorcaí