Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilmaclenine is a townland in the parish of Ballyclough and is situated on the road from Mallow to Liscarroll.
    There is an old Castle in Kilmaclenine which is said to have been built by the Barry family. A little to the South-east are the ruins of the Church which is dedicated to St. Coleman. The Moat is a very large rock about 100 yds. from the Castle. About half the rock is closed in by walls about 6 feet in thickness in which there are holes where the cannons were placed to protect the Castle. The top of the Moat is level with the Castle and both were connected by a foot bridge about 60 feet from the ground. On that bridge between the Castle and the Moat there was a golden gate which is supposed to be buried in marshy ground about a 1/4 mile from the Castle. The Church in Kilmaclenine is supposed to be the oldest consecrated Church in Ireland. St Colman and two other bishops lived there in former times, and it was then the principal Church in the diocese of Cloyne
    1. am