School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was evidently an Abbey here at one time, because in the porch of the Prot. Church in Mallow is still to be seen a monument to the Abbot of Kilmaclenine who died in the year 1537. There was a village here once,a colony of Palatines all the way from the Rhine settled here. They built a village of wooden houses, and carried on the not-too-well-paid trade of hatters. They also opened an ochre mine here which is still in use. The harsh Teutonic names of the families near here bear witness to them but they have been long since absorbed by the Gael.
    1. am