School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. Here in East Cork not far from the Limerick border where Finn and his Fianna hunted in the Ballyhoura Mountains is the town-land of Caherduggan in the Barony of Fermoy. To the stranger there is nothing unusual when he casts his eyes on the clump of bushes where the "local" points out the Holy Well once known as Tobar na Sciath. It is situated on the main road from Mallow to Doneraile between the new and the Old Two-Pot House Village in the Mac Lysaght property. Ever since the early days the field on which it stands is known as the Tobar and the old people still remember the tales of the many cures enacted at this well. A hawthorn tree grows beside it as if on sentry over its storied past.
    A fort too is beside it inserted in one of the walls that enclose it. Strange to say this wall is built of slate which must have been brought from a distance