Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Charleville, an incorporated market and post-town is situated in the Parliamentary borough of North Cork and in the parish of Rathgogans. It derived its name from King Charles II, and was founded by Roger Boyle Lord President of Munster in the year 1661. The founder erected Charleville House. Charleville was ruled by a Mayor and Corporation.
    The ancient Church has long been in ruins. The present Protestant Church was erected by the first Earl, and the Roman Catholic Church was founded in 1812. The Primary and Secondary schools were founded early in the 19th century. The Secondary school was endowned by Lord Orrery, who continues to do so at the present time.
    Charleville has a historic passed. It was unknown during the early Irish wars until late in the 17th century. A Charter for a Corporation and markets dates back to its foundation. It was a very prosperous town, and