Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There can be little doubt that the Duhallow is the oldest hunt now existing in Ireland, indeed at the time when Charles Edward Louis, Philip Casimer, commonly called the "Young Pretender" was raising the Standard in Scotland, Mr. Henry Wrixon of Ballygiblin kept a pack of hounds.
    The is documentary evidence to prove this in the hands of the great-grandson of Mr Henry Wrixon, Mr William Nicholas Wrixon Beecher of Castlehyde Fermoy Co Cork. This is the receipt for thirteen Guineas paid by Mr Henry Wrixon as rent for the fox covert at Reyans Brake which adjoined the present covert of Rartmakea.
    When many years ago the Kildare Hunt claimed to be the oldest pack in Ireland on the evidence of this document, the honour was eventually accorded to the Duhallow. Mr Wrixon resigned the Mastership of the pack to his son Col. William Wrixon during whose term of office in 1800 the Duhallow Hunt Club was founded. Mr Langley Brazier Chreagh of