Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three saucers are placed on a table; one full of water, the second full of earth, and a ring in the third. A person is then blindfolded and made stick his hand into one of the saucers. If a person sticks his hand into the one full of water he is to travel across the sea, if he puts his hand into the one full of earth he is supposed to die soon, and if he puts his hand into the one full of with the ring he is supposed to marry within twelve months.
    At the supper on this night also a barm brack is eaten which contains a cross, a stick, a piece of rag, a pea, a bean, and a ring. The person who gets the cross is either to become a priest or a nun. The person who gets the stick is supposed to beat his future wife, or in a girls place her future husband. The person who gets the piece of rag is supposed to become a tailor, and the person who gets the