Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glanworth met Kildorrery in this hurling field in Ballylough near Ballindangan in a field belonging to the late Ned Keeffe.
    The best men were picked and among the Glanworth crowd were Burkes, Murphys Sullivans Connells and Fitzgeralds
    No referee could keep order as it was very rough. They killed one another with the hurleys, rough furze sticks, or ash, so that the women had to come with kettles of boiling water to wash their wounds.
    They wore old shirts and clothes, as new ones would be torn.
    They had a big ball as big as a skillet pot made of thick leather, packed inside with horse hair old thread, stockings, and it was called a slither.
    To start the match there would be a team of 21 on either side. They had two big sticks as goal posts.
    When the match in the field, at which Glanworth ran away with the ball was finished they would continued on the road. Glanworth backed by Araglen
    Mr Michael Sullivan