Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fool "amadán Peter" as he was called and called himself used to be jobbing for the Grimes who were priest hunters. They had decided this day to catch the priest in bed. The housekeeper overheard the conversation and calling Peter told him to acquaint the priest. He came to the ford in the Blackwater and found it was in flood. He ran across saying, "Fóil Fóil a abhain mhóir ná bádhaidh amadhán Peter".
    He got to the priest and told him the story and how he came. The priest warned him to go back the same way as going round the road he may meet the party. The priest got out of bed and hid himself in a tree where he could not be seen only by one baptised.
    On came the Grimes who said, "the nest is hot, but the bird is gone", but he was seen by one of them who did not pretend.
    Next morning this man came
    Betty Fahy