School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. Bread was made from wheat and oatmeal grown in the district. The farmer sent his wheat to the local mills, owned by Prayter and the other by Kelleher to be ground. Revolving stones on the river bank were used for grinding - Remains of stones were to be seen on river bank.
    Wheaten flour mixed with sour milk and kneaded and baked in a heated bastable, covered on top with lid heated with bothán (dried cow dung)
    At times times when milk scarce or in Lent the flour was mixed with water and salt added,
    Bread was made a few times a week according to the household needs.
    A cross was always cut in the cake as a mark of religion
    The stones known as grind stones worked on an axle and by the Funcheon waters, with a channel in the lower one through which came the flour. This was remembered (about 76 years ago) by Mr Michael Sullivan Ballinroe, now 86 years.
    He also saw women make praty cakes
    1. táirgí