School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. Bulán Ruadh - a cross roads about a mile south-west of Glanworth gets its name from The Foxy Bull.
    A big faction fight took place there over this bull some people saying he was three years and others four years.
    People in this and surrounding parishes took sides until there were two parties known as "Three year olds" and "Four Year olds", and these parties were very bitter and continued so for a long time - and so began the Faction Fights.
    The army, under George Montgomery was called out, and many people were hurt, some being killed.
    The fight was brought into the village and one of the "Three Year Olds" would drag his coat in the mud, so that "Four Year Old" would stand on it, and thus it would begin again.
    The teller says her grandfather would not allow his people to bury him with his own people, as they were all
    Mrs Ellen Sullivan