School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a Catholic happened to go he would be taught free while in the national he had a fee of 1/- a quarter.
    Fear of the Priest kept many Catholics from going to Cranville's school.
    The Masseys, Baylors, Ryalls, Laythums Delaneys of Corbally made up the Protestant section
  2. Master Courtney, "The Bright Star of Munster" had an advanced class in which classics were taught also Maths, and Book keeping
    Ned Nunan, the Mayor of Glanworth - manager of Woollen Mills - went up a tree in graveyard when old Cranville was being buried.
    While ceremony going on the Minister said the usual Psalm "I hear a voice from Heaven" to which the clerk replied "So do I"
    Ned, from the tree shouted "Blast ye, I'm higher up, and I hear nothing" All ran terrified from the graveyard.
    Nora Sullivan
    Mrs Ellen O Sullivan