School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. Tea was not used much long ago in Ireland. The Danes came and made a fine crop of it out of heather which grows on the mountain. It was kept as a secret by them and no one ever knew afterwards how they made it.
    In olden times people lived on three meals a day and every meal consisted of potatoes and the work-men would be very lucky if they got a cup of sour milk for their dinner because it was so scarce. Stirabout was used when potatoes were not to be had.
    In farmers houses long ago a table hinged against the wall. It consisted of two legs which were supposed to fall down side ways and from it food was eaten.
    Long ago old women had a custom to gather "Caisreabán". It was used as cabbage for pigs. It is much the same leaf as the Dandelion.
    People arose from their beds at about four o clock in the morning
    1. products