School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. A woman, if she lived now would be well over 100 years, told Mrs Sullivan that one night the priest on horseback was going to Kielys of Johnstown.
    Passing the Cloister the horse snored and foamed and would not go. The priest returned and met this woman, and asked her to come with him. They walked and when coming near the horse again foamed.
    He told the woman to hold the horse's head while he read prayers. He continued praying till he got to Kielys, and then he told the woman she may return safely. She had seen nothing.
    Mrs Sullivan
    Female
  2. An old man coming from Johnstown late at night had to pass the "Cloister" A big dog crossed his path, and kept in front of him till he reached home, and all the cocks in the neighbourhood began to crow.
    This poor man died within a short time
    People at the present day say they are nervous passing there