Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

Three feeds of Nettles in May will keep all fever away -

Three feeds of Nettles in May will keep all fever away -
    Girls - with long hair - and not in habit of frequent washing - will not get cold if they do it Xmas Eve or Good Friday.
    Rounds at Chronee - Thee Rosaries Easter Morn, bareheaded and barefooted.
    The Saint of Dunmahon. "Beannact na Mine" was born in Killamera. The Saint's parents were old, and he was born in answer to prayer. A stranger came to the house, and the poor pair gave what they could ill afford, whereupon the stranger blessed the "meal" so that they would never run short hence his name.
    The saint was buried in Ballylough-parish of Ballindangan - but next morning his hand was over the grave. He was then buried in Kilgullane but the same thing happened. His remains were then placed in Dunmahon, where he now sleeps.
    A stone in Dunmahon with print of knees from this saint. Tradition has it that kneeling there one will have a happy marriage
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr E. Burke