Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. A Master Nealy also taught around Curraghoo.-
    A Mrs. Hayes and Mrs Curtin kept a needlework school near the Chapel, where Owen Hannon once lived, and which is a fothrach near Kearney's
    The girls were trained to make shirts and clothing of all kinds.
    When working for themselves they had to pay 3d a week to the teachers, but when doing the work for the teachers they were taught free.
    Every girl who could afford it got this training, while little ones were taught letters, paying 1d a week. There were safer there than in the national school
    Little children were also put under the teachers care for 1d a week while their mothers were busy or out working.
    Where the old Co-Operative Store now stands was a Protestant school, Joss Cranville being the teacher. As many Protestants as Catholics were in Glanworth then so that the Protestants school was as big as the Catholic
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Ellen O Sullivan