Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bulán Ruadh Cross is situated about a mile south west of Glanworth where in olden times a red bull was seen.
    Long ago the lands of Bulán-Ruadh were occupied by the foreign family called Anthonys. One of them was named Kate, who became heiress of a part of the land. In it, there happened to be a Coragán which was composed of many rocks and on one of these she spent her summer evenings. In later years this rock was named “Kate Anthony’s Corageen” and it still is known as such.
    Not many years after her death people knew that gold was hidden there, so one night some of the neighbours went rooting for the treasure. Half ways down they heard the screaming of a cat and the wild cries of “Kate Kate,” they are taking away your treasure.” They flew in terror from