Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the spot and then beautiful chanting is heard at dead of night and the field got the name of "Carraigín" by which it is known to this day.
  2. Near by is a very historical place called Moneen where in 1932 there was unearthed the remains of an old skeleton which was sent to the Museum in Dublin. ahe field where it was found is called "Páirc an Chnuic" which in former years served as a graveyard for the people who had died in hospital in Rahard.
    In the adjoining field lies "The Druids Altar" where mass was said in the Penal Days. It is said that the same kind of Altar stone is not seen only in Carraig an Aifrinn.
    In the end of the field is a haw-thorn bush where a priest hid when the enemy was pursuing him.
    1. am