Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

on March 9th, but because of abuses, the parish priest caused it to be discontinued.
    Tradition states that Cranat had two brothers or a brother and sister, who devoted themselves to the service of God. One was Breanat, the patron of Wallstown in whose honour, a holy well is still patronised.
    Some scholars translate Breanat as St. Barnard, but Mr Laurence Ginnell (Gaelic Personal Names) in New Ireland Review Nov 1894, gives Breacnat as a woman's name.
    The other was called Nicholas and the well dedicated to him is near Monaminy Castle, Killavullen (Cill a' Mhuilinn) - old name.
    The tree Crann na h-ola exudes a kind of oil, which if rubbed to sore eyes is supposed to cure them.