Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    certain gap in a certain field on a particular night, at midnight, and to carry a sgian coise duibhe in his right hand, and when the last horse and fair rider were coming out to make a thrust of the knife at the horse, and to pull the lady off the horse's back.
    The husband was in the field at the time, and was ready at the gap, at the midnight hour. Suddenly he heard the sound of hoofs approaching, and got reddy. He did as he was instructed, pulled his wife off the horse's back, took her home, and they lived for many a year after happy and contented.
    William Healy