Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the road to Newberry Mill there was a big ash tree growing on one of the ditches. This was an enchanted tree.
    A man living near was passing by one night. His dog was with him. Suddenly the dog rushed towards the dyke near this tree.
    There was a short scuffle in the dyke and when the man went to the place he found that the dog has killed a fine hare.
    He took the hare home to his wife. She prepared it and put it in a saucepan on the fire to make soup, but if it were there since, the water would be as clear as when she put it in the pot.