Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard in Killathy in Ballyhooly, which contains the grave of a priest, Father Leonard who lived in the time of persecution in Ireland. It is said that people named Grimes were planning to capture him. The plans were being hatched out in a house at present occupied by Roches of Ballyman-laurence, Ballyhooly.
    A fool who was staying in the house at the time, heard the conversation, and although the Blackwater was in flood, he crossed the river safely, and gave information of the plot to the priest who was staying at the opposite side of the river. He crossed on a horse's straddle.
    When the fool had warned the priest, the latter asked him how he had managed to cross the fearfully swollen river (at this time there was no bridge across the Blackwater in Ballyhooly) The fool replied "I said to the river "Abha Mhór, na báigh amadán Pheadar" and I came across the river. Go back the same way you came said the priest.
    The Grave of the priest used be visited
    Pádraig Ó Luinneacháin