Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was when in this locality. Owen Ruadh was a ploughman or labourer with the Nagles. One of the boys of the family was home from school in England and was reading a Greek book in the kitchen in Annakissa, Owen was listening and went over to the boy and corrected his mistakes in Greek.
    It was only then that the Nagles realised that they had a learned man, and a great poet in their employment.
    Rev. Philip Canon Burton succeeded Rev. James Fitzpatrick, died in Feb. 1881, and was buried in the church in Ballyhooly which had been erected through his exertions.
    Rev. John Carver succeeded him
    1. am