Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The late Lord Doneraile was landlord over the town and district of Doneraile. He had an agent employed whose name was Creagh, to collect the rent from tenants. Lord Doneraile kept a fool around his demesne. This fool was fed and dressed well by him, and had nothing to do but walk around and amuse himself. The fool had some wisdom attached to him, and often used to amuse Lord Doneraile by his wit, and sensible advice. One day the fool was walking on the lawn in front of Doneraile Court. Lord Doneraile was at the hall-door engaged in conversation with a friend. Lord Doneraile called
    Séan Ó Grádha
    Mr William O' Grady