Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (gan teideal)

A short time after this incident one member of the Grimes family (that branch which lived near to Fermoy) dreamt on three successive nights...

A short time after this incident one member of the Grimes family (that branch which lived near to Fermoy) dreamt on three successive nights that a large sum in gold lay buried in his haggard, so he started to dig at the spot indicated in his dreams.The site of his digging can be seen to this day, for he dug for many weeks before he came written in Irish. "bazaiz beip maipai Pein zu"(?).
    He ceased digging forthwith, thinking that the object of his dreams lay buried beneath the stone, and paying no attention to the writing thereon, he went in search of help to lift it. The Errand took him by the bank of the river, and as he walked along, his two dogs accompanied him, tied together with a coupling chain.
    After a very short time, one dog got at either side of him, catching him
    1. am