Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

There is a lios near Killavullen called Kipock'.(Ceapach is dócha)
    One evening in Summer Denis O'Neill (now postman in Castletownroche went to the lios with a donkey and cart to gather ferns. He went into the lios with the donkey and cart and was some time inside cutting the ferns and loading the car. When the car was full he went to catch the donkey by the head to lead him out, the donkey cocked his ears and appeared to be very frightened and would not lead or drive for Denis. Denis wondered what was frightening the donkey and was about to lay on to him when he looked at the mound surrounding the lios and saw a woman in a blue blouse and a white scarf, and knitting a stocking. He made
    P. Ó Luimneacháin
    Príobhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)