Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Carrigacunna, adjoining the townland of Ballymacmoy and close to the river Blackwater is a field known as "Carraig an Aifrinn".
    In this field there is no rocks and why the field was so called is unknown.
    However on the opposite side of the river is a large rock and it is probable that from this rock the field got its name.
    It is generally believed that Mass was celebrated during the Penal Times on or near this rock and that the people heard Mass from the "Carraig an Aifrinn" field side of the river.
    The rock above mentioned is on the Monanimy side of the river Blackwater.
    Also in the townland of Carrigracunne in a wood convenient to Carryacunne Castle is a site where Mass was supposed to have been celebrated in the penal times. The rock where
    Rev Father Mac Carthy