Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to Killavullen and Castletownroche Railway Station and about 880 yards from Killavullen Village is a place known locally as "The Clashas". It is about three acres in extent. It is made up of heights and hollows and has all the appearance of a place into which an army "dug" themselves in days gone by. Richard OBrien of Ballygriffin and John Barnett of Killavullen tell me that it was used by an Irish army but can give me no further information.
    Incidentally, the "Clashas" (or Claiseanna) are quite convenient to Monaminy Castle, and formerly belonged to the Monanimy Castle estate.
    OBrien further states that when he was quite young, two British Army Officers who were taking particular notice of this place, asked him as he was passing by one day whether this place was ever a battle ground. OBrien says the only information he gave was that it was of
    John Barrett
    Richard O Brien