Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To distinguish the Magner families, which name was and is very common in this district various methods were adopted.
    The "Drole" Magners; the "Gabha Magners whose descendants still follow the trade; the "Ruadh" Magners; the "Sweat" Magners from the fact that they played so hard in the Home and Home football matches of long ago; Then there were personal names which also ran in families. One man was called Dómhnall Óg and his children were known as Jack Domhnall, etc. In David Magner's family his son was known as Johny Dave. In Edward Magner's family, who was one of the "Drole" Magners, his family to-day are known as Davie Ned, Jack Ned etc.
    There were also the "Fánac" Magners.

To distinguish the O'Neill families, there were the "Rábaire" family, the "Cob" Neills, (probably Cabaire) and Neills of Glenagane. The names are still applied Jack "Cab", Ráby Neill etc.

David Walsh of Killavullen is locally known as the "The Gauger".
    Teangacha