Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rev. Dr. Patrick Nagle, P.P., of Glanworth, Co. Cork, left a glebe of about two acres for the parish priest of Killavullen.
    The Glebe House at that time was a thatched cottage, with no upper rooms. The Rev. Pierce Greene P.P. added a thatched room. In 1800 A.D. Rev. John Kepple lived in this house.
    He was succeeded by the Rev. Father Twomey, P.P, buried in Doneraile Church Yard. In 1840 Rev. Pierce Greene succeeded. Then, the Rev. Thomas England P.P. came after Rev Pierce Greene in 1873. He was interred in Killavullen R. C. Church Yard. The Rev. Pierce Greene became a Canon and is interred in Mallow Catholic Church. He died parish priest of Conner, Co. Cork.
    The following inscription is to his memory in Mallow Catholic Church:
    To the Memory of the Very Rev. Pierce, Canon Greene, P. P. of the United Parishes of Conner, Ballymoe, and Glengowna.
    1. am