School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

1. (no title)

The Estates in this district were known as the Carrigacunna Estate, the Ballymacmoy Estate, the Ballygriffin Estate and the Estate of Monanimy.

The Estates in this district were known as the Carrigacunna Estate, the Ballymacmoy Estate, the Ballygriffin Estate and the Estate of Monanimy.
    The Nagles were the Head Landlords of all four.
    Richard OBrien tells me that a large scale eviction took place in the estates of Ballygriffin and Monanimy in 1818.
    His grandfather then lived on the site of present farmyard attached to Monanimy Castle. In the above year his grand-father and 21 other families were evicted from their holdings.
    At the eviction of the OBrien family from their holding at Monanimy a stern resistance was put up and two men were killed on the local side.
    Military from Cork were in the carrying out of this Evictions.
    The lands were then given to families, Barry, Linehan and O'Gorman who were very much detested at the time in the district. Linehan who was known as "Mylie Linehan" is still spoken of as very mean employer. In the district he had
    Richard O Brien