Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be seized and taken to the Royal brugh and forced to marry the Prince. A large troop accordingly went to Clenor, seized the holy Cranat, and despite her tears carried her off from her home. She, however, decided that she would not be defeated in her holy purpose to devote her life to God and resolved to destroy her beauty which was the cause of her trouble. As the cavalcade rode along she plucked out one of her eyes with the portion of a branch of a tree and where it fell an ash tree grew, which from that time till the present marks the place where the saint made such a sacrifice. The young Prince seeing what she had done and her features covered with blood ordered the virgin to be restored to her parents, and left for his royal home broken-hearted.
    1. am