Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Gurraneachole, parish of Monanimy is Saint Cranat's Well. Saint Cranat is the patron saint of the ancient parish of Clenor which is now united with Monanimy and known as Killavullen parish.
    Rounds were paid formerly at this well on 9th March. Some ash-trees and white thorn trees which grew near it were cut down about 1870, since which the spring practically was dry every summer in July.
    Large crowds came to this well on 9th March each year. Owing to abuses at the well Rev. Pierce Greene who was parish priest at the time caused the abandonment of the old custom of holding the "pattern day."
    Rev. Pierce Greene was parish priest of Killavullen from 1840 to 1873 so the paying of rounds in public must have ceased between 1860 and 1865.
    Mrs. Edmond Buckley, Killavullen, aged 65 who was born in the townland of Ballygowan nearby and from whom he got the above information also informs me that rounds were paid in private even in her young days for such diseases as some eyes, St. Vitus Dance and all incurable diseases. She also says that she heard old people to say that this well
    1. am
    Mrs Edmond Buckley