School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

destruction of those who opposed her designs.
    On one occasion she became so jealous of Bina having captured the affections of a handsome young man named Ó Buacalla in the vicinity, that she condemmed her to live forever in the form of a white cat in the caves of Castlecor. Cliodna's end is supposed to have resulted in the following manner.
    A certain witch in the North challenged her supremacy and the venue for a battle was arranged. On the eve of the battle she rode her three legged charger to the local smithy to get shod, and she told the smith if she were defeated, the beech-tree overlooking the forge would be withered on the morrow and such was the case.
    In ancient Gaelic poems we often read of Cliodna's waves beating fully in South Cork.
    Languages