School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Some sixty years ago a school was conducted by Michael O Connor, a native of Mallow, at the Spa Square. It was known locally as the Long Room. There was no Irish taught but the teachers were in favour of Irish culture. The old national school books were used. Writing was taught and pencil and slate were used. The teacher died in the district. Pupils contributed to the support of the teachers.
    There was another National School in Mallow. It was built in the year 1825. It ceased to be used as a school in 1877. It was a mixed school and the last teachers were Mr. and Mrs Tyner. There is a daughter of the aforesaid still resident in Bank Place Mallow. Irish was not taught there,
        1. buildings
    Michael Dunlea