School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Once there was a woman named Annabella. It was said she committed a mortal sin and never told it in Confession. The priest heard about it and one night came to the house and begged her to tell it in Confession and she promised. The sin was that she stole a hundred pounds. She was sorry for stealing it, but she made up her mind that she would not give it back. When she went into confession and told the priest the sin he refused her Absolution. Then she got very angry and determined to kill the priest. One night the priest was coming out of the Church and he saw the woman waiting outside the door. He took no notice of her
    Annabella, Co. Cork
    Mr O' Sullivan