School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Up to 1920 there was a very extensive and flourishing condensed milk factory in the town of Mallow. it gave employment to six hundred people mostly men. There were two kinds of condensed milk made there, the "Goat Brand" and the "Cow Brand". Those tins were different sizes and were filled, labelled and packed by girls and consigned to different parts of the world. During the Great European War there was a great demand for this milk owing to the great scarcity of sugar, as this milk sweetened and coloured tea, coffee and cocoa the same as milk and sugar. In another part of the factory butter was made which was sold at cost price. This factory was a great boon to
    Mrs Nagle
    Mallow, Co. Cork