School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Long ago when the potato was the principal food and bread was a novelty the people had a griddle on which they used to make what they called "Hard Oat Bread". The griddle was made of six bars and one bar going across, and what was called a "pin" sticking out of the bottom to keep the cake on it from burning. The cake was placed in this and when one side was baked they turned the other side.
    How the bread was made:- Oat meal was mixed with boiling water, a spoonful of salt was added and the dough was rolled out on a board very thinly. Then it was put on the griddle in front of the fire. When it was baked it was very hard -
    Mrs Mc Gettigan
    Quartertown Upper, Co. Cork