School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Donal O'Keeffe a famous outlaw was one of the greatest of the local heroes. He had two caves - one in Gortmore and another near the Araglen river. It was believed that he had a lot of money. Sometimes he would steal the jewels of the noblewomen of Mallow and give them to his servant Máigread Ni Ceallaig and then when she went to the village dances she was dressed in the richest jewels and clothes. He was very fond of Máigread but after awhile he found she was his betrayer.
    One day she left Gortmore and she came to Mallow to buy provisions for Donal. While she was on her journey she met the English troops who were seeking the outlaw. She disclosed his hiding place having been offered a bribe of £1000 which she accepted.
    When she returned to the
    Mrs Sullivan