Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carraig Clíodhna lies about seven miles South of Mallow. It is supposed to have been the abode of a witch named Clíodhna who had two sisters Bína and Maeve.
    The place is a mass of rock reaching in some places to a height of fifty feet and covering about two acres. It is looked upon with awe by the local inhabitants few of whom would venture after dark; even in daytime there is something foreboding about its appearance. Like all mythical people of early christian periods Clíodna was supposed to possess super-natural or magical powers, which she used for good or evil - some-times for the benifit of the poor in distress, other times for the ruthless
    Teangacha
    Carraig Chlíona Mhór, Co. Chorcaí