Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days an old man lived on the brow of a mountain near Mallow named Mr O'Shea. When cloud rested on the mountain all were ready for rain and the saying was "Shea has his nightcap on." Shea died a long time ago and he must have taken his nightcap with him because on the wettest days the mountain is not capped with the clouds.
    When O'Shea was dead and buried his son went to America and he became very wealthy. One year William O'Brien went to America and he met a man on the road who asked him "Are you from Mallow." He answered "I am." Then the Irish-American who was O'Shea's son put into O'Brien's hand a big sum of money. The Irish-American came home later to Canon Wigmore, our parish priest long dead, and he asked him what he should do with all his money. The canon told him to share it with all his relations and not to forget the poor. O'Shea's son was very fond of architecture and he told the Canon so. The Canon took him
    Mr Sullivan
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí