Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Ballygarrett called the Kiln field in which, at the South Western corner, the remains of a lime kiln still remain. In the old times what a lot of lime was burned at this kiln to enrich the land around and how often fun and jest went around the workers. Often too the fine fat goose was baked there and very often that same goose was not got honestly. But the feast was enjoyed all the same. The good old days are gone. So are the country lime kilns and the land of Ireland is getting poorer on that account, because the lime burned in them (heal) helped improve and enrich
    Mr Roche
    Baile Ghearóid, Co. Chorcaí