Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not wear shoes nor stockings in the Summer. They used to wash their feet every night. They would be sure to throw out the feet-water as they believed that the fairies would come in if they did not do so.
    When they would be going to bed they would put the brush behind the door and the tongs at the right hand side of the fire. When the fairies would be passing they would say "brush, brush, open the door." The brush would reply "I cannot because I am behind the door."
    The fairies would then say "tongs, tongs, open the door." The tongs would say "I cannot because I am at the right hand side of the fire." The
    Mrs Leckey
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí