Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago the Leaders, a leading family of English descent in Dromtarriffe opened culm pits in this place. The culm was used for burning lime to be used in reclaiming great tracks of waste land, which after the wars of Cromwell were confiscated by the English. The English Government favoured the enterprise and gave grants to tenants to build lime kilns encouraging them to use the culm. The mining also gave much local employment. As the shallow culm pits deepened the presence of coal became noticable. Shafts were erected and the mines were sunk deeper. A grant was given towards the construction of a canal from Mallow to Dromtarriffe to facilitate the transport of the coal.
    Eventually, however, the hopes of the labouring men of the surrounding locality to provide food and clothes for their families from
    Drom Tairbh, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Fitzgerald