Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. A half acre of land is sown every year under potatoes. The ground is prepared by the ploughman of the farm. The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. We sow the potatoes in drills and these are made by a plough. They are then manured and the seed potatoes are spread at a distance of from 10 to 12 inches apart. Ploughing, harrowing, rolling, opening into drills and manuring are the preparation for sowing potatoes. Formerly the drills were made by wooden ploughs but these are not to be had now. We pick the seed potatoes and cut them into "sciollains". The local people help one another to sow the potatoes by lending one another horses and plough and sending them help on the day they are planting and picking the potatoes. The treatment given to the growing crop is scuffling, weeding and raising to,
    Ellen Hanley
    Mr Hickey